NJPW The New Beginning 2014 Cards – Okada vs Goto for the the Title

All credit for these New Beginning cards goes to the Keeping the Spirit Alive blog and the AWESOME work they do – you should really check out there site if you haven’t already for all the latest puro news, cards, results and information.

 

New Japan New Beginning

NJPW “Road to THE NEW BEGINNING”, 2/2/2014 [Sun] 18:30 @ Korakuen Hall in Tokyo

(1) Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu vs. TAKA Michinoku & Taichi
(2) Jushun Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask IV & BUSHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi, YOSHI-HASHI & Jado
(3) Tomoaki Honma & Captain New Japan vs. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
(4) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & El Desperado vs. Yuji Nagata, Manabu Nakanishi & Kota Ibushi
(5) Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer & Davey Smith Jr. vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
(6) Ryusuke Taguchi’s Return Match: Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. Prince Devitt, Bad Luck Fale, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson
(7) Special 6 Man Tag Match: Hirooki Goto, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii

NJPW “Road to THE NEW BEGINNING”, 2/3/2014 [Mon] 19:00 @ Fukushima National Sports Festival Memorial Gymnasium (Main Arena)

(1) El Desperado & Sho Tanaka vs. BUSHI & Yohei Komatsu
(2) Yuji Nagata & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Tiger Mask IV & Captain New Japan
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Takashi Iizuka, YOSHI-HASHI & Jado
(4) Minoru Suzuki & Taichi vs. Toru Yano & Gedo
(5) Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. Prince Devitt, Bad Luck Fale, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson
(6) Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr. & TAKA Michinoku vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
(7) Hirooki Goto, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & Yujiro Takahashi

NJPW “Road to THE NEW BEGINNING”, 2/4/2014 [Tue] 18:30 @ Ibaraki Prefectural Sports Center

(1) El Desperado & Yohei Komatsu vs. BUSHI & Sho Tanaka
(2) Yuji Nagata & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Tiger Mask IV & Tomoaki Honma
(3) Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Takashi Iizuka, Yujiro Takahashi & Gedo
(4) Minoru Suzuki & TAKA Michinoku vs. Toru Yano & Jado
(5) Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. Prince Devitt, Bad Luck Fale, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson
(6) Lance Archer, Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Taichi vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
(7) Hirooki Goto, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito & Captain New Japan vs. Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NJPW “THE NEW BEGINNING in HIROSHIMA”, 2/9/2014 [Sun] 15:00 @ Hiroshima Sun Plaza Hall

(1) Kota Ibushi & BUSHI vs. El Desperado & Jushin Thunder Liger
(2) Minoru Suzuki vs. Tama Tonga
(3) Special Tag Match: Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka
(4) Special Single Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Michael Tarver

(5) NWA World Heavyweight Championship Match: [125th Champion] Satoshi Kojima vs. [Challenger] “BIG DADDY YUM-YUM” Byron Wilcott
~ 1st Defense.

(6) Special Tag Match: Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Yujiro Takahashi
(7) Special 8 Man Tag Match: Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. Prince Devitt, Bad Luck Fale, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson
(8) Special Tag Match: Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI

(9) IWGP Tag Championship Match: [64th Champions] “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows vs. [Challengers] “K.E.S.” Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.
~ 1st Defense.

(10) IWGP Intercontinental Championship Match: [7th Champion] Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. [Challenger] Shinsuke Nakamura
~ 1st Defense.
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

NJPW “THE NEW BEGINNING in Osaka”, 2/11/2014 [Tue] 17:00 @ Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM

(1) IWGP Jr. Tag Championship Match: [37th Champions] “The Young Bucks” Matt & Nick Jackson vs. [Challengers] KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley
~ 2nd defense.

(2) Katsuyori Shibata vs. YOSHI-HASHI
(3) Minoru Suzuki, Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs. “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Tama Tonga
()
(5) NWA World Tag Contendership Match: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Michael Tarver & “BIG DADDY YUM-YUM” Byron Wilcott
(6) Special Tag Match: Yuji Nagata & Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Daniel & Rolles Gracie
(7) Special Tag Match: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Yujiro Takahashi

(8) IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Championship Match: [67th Champion] Kota Ibushi vs. [Challenger] El Desperado
~ 1st defense.

(9) NEVER Openweight Championship Match: [2nd Champion] Tetsuya Naito vs. [Challenger] Tomohiro Ishii
~ 3rd Defense.

(10) IWGP Heavyweight Championship Match: [59th Champion] Kazuchika Okada vs. [Challenger] Hirooki Goto
~ 8th defense.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.